Beeson Covered Bridge - Parke County, Indiana
16S E 482331 N 4401499
The only remaining covered bridge in Parke County that was built by a professional construction company.
Location: Indiana, United States

Beeson Covered Bridge originally spanned Roaring Creek near Marshall, Indiana. It was built by the Frankfort Construction Company in 1906 using diminutive Burr arches that matched its short span of 55 feet.

The bridge was closed to traffic in 1974 and suffered two arson attempts in August of 1979. In 1980 it was moved to Billie Creek Village, where it serves as the main entrance to the historic tourist village. The bridge now spans Williams Creek.
Current Condition of Bridge: The bridge appears to be in fair condition. It is open to pedestrians only.

Description of Covered Bridge:
Single span utilizing small Burr arches with a span of 55' and total length of 71'. The portals are 16'W by 13'H and the abutments are concrete.

Year Built: 1906

Parking (If not at the bridge):: There is a large parking lot near the bridge for visitors to Billie Creek Village.

Location (Road - City - State - Country): At historic Billie Creek Village adjacent to US 36, just east of Rockville, Indiana, USA