Edgell Memorial Library/Framingham History Center - Framingham, MA
19T E 299305 N 4686121
This gothic building was built soon after the Civil War "to commemorate the valor of Civil War soldiers," and is now used store and display historic artifacts.

In Framingham, at the south end of the old town common, is a gothic structure with a Civil War soldier statue in front of it that is the Edgell Memorial Library.

The building is a gothic-styled building from the Victorian era, using stone for the structural material, colored-slate shingles, thick wooden doors, and iron-work ornamentation.

To the left, when facing front, is a sign that states "Framingham Historical Society & Museum, 3 Oak St. Edgell Memorial Library." This building was originally used as the town's first building dedicated to their library. It was built in 1872 to "
commemorate the valor of Civil War soldiers," according to the web site for the building. To build the new library in 1963, this structure was threatened with demolishion, but it was saved. Currently, the library is undergoing major reconstruction to make it ready for the 150th anniversary of the closing of the Civil War. Recently, people started a campaign to have people vote it for funds to work on the windows from the Partners for Preservation initiative, and it was the fourth most popular vote, despite other, more well-known entries.

The Framingham History Center was incorporated in 1988 first as the Framingham Natural History and Historical Society. This group oversees a total of three buildings around the common. They currently use it to store artifacts and hold events.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1872

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Town of Framingham