Cherry Lane Park - York, PA
18S E 352330 N 4425043
Small, long and narrow park dedicated to the arts. A jewel in the York Historic District overlooking Lincoln Highway.

Lots of benches, murals, markers, a statue and greenery make this a unique and beautiful place to visit. When I chanced upon this place, i saw lots of people hanging out, sitting in the shade to avoid the sun. The brick buildings to the left and right define the borders of the park. On the sides of the buildings are about a dozen or so murals highlighting this beautiful park.

In the center of the park is a statue called Girl in a Sun Dress. his statue was made to celebrate Yorkfest 2000, an annual fine arts festival that takes place in August. This is a unique, whimsical statue, kind of small, probably made of bronze. The statue depicts a young girl with a sunhat looking downward. She is wearing some kind of loose-fitting clothing with resembles a sarong or robe or some other loose-fitting piece of clothing made of bronze.

The statue is on a square, stone pedestal and located in the center of the courtyard. This area lies along historic Lincoln Highway. There is a marker which reads

Yorkfest 2000

Commemorating the partnering of
the Riverwalk Arts Festival and
Yorkfest

Artist: Lorann Jacobs
Sponsor: The Wolf Organizaition
Dedicated August 25, 2000

The website for the statue is located HERE. From that site: This is a very simple, peaceful sculpture. She is located on Cherry Lane in York, PA. Cherry Lane runs between Philadelphia and Market Street up from the Central Market. She was dedicated in 2000. Sponsored by the Wolf Foundation and York Art Aliiance. She is a sample of Garden Art Sculptures.

The 13 mini-murals in Cherry Lane were painted between 1996 and 2002 to promote tourism and economic development. The murals are based on the watercolors of Lewis Miller. The murals can all be found in a long courtyard called Cherry Lane Town Center. On either side of this courtyard are the sids of large brick buildings. The murals are on the sides of all these buildings. There is also a plaque saying this area is on the NRHP, but since it does not have an individual listing I am assuming it is a contributing structure to the York Historic District.

The murals depict a myriad of local cultural scenes ranging from the 18th century up to the 19th century. There is a marker there as well which reads:

Lewis Miller

A carpenter by trade, Lewis Miller was a