CNHS - The Wyandot - Amherstburg, Ontario, Canada
Located at the Wyandot Indian Cemetery at Front Road N.,just north of Amherstburg.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Wyandot

This area was once the home of the Wyandot, remnants of the Huron, Neutrals, and Petuns who were dispersed by the Iroquois in the 1640's. Some eventually reunited and settled along the Detroit River, where they became known as the Hurons of Detroit, or Wyandot. After the fall of New France, the Wyandot became supporters of the British during the American Revolution although many remained neutral in the War of 1812. In the 1840's a number of the Wyandot were moved to a reserve in Kansas while others stayed to help develop this region.

From: Wikipedia

The Wyandot

The Wyandot (also called Huron) are indigenous peoples of North America, known in their native language of the Iroquoian family as the Wendat. The pre-contact people formed in the area of the north shore of present-day Lake Ontario, before migrating to Georgian Bay. It was in their later location that they first encountered explorer Samuel de Champlain in 1615.

The modern Wyandot emerged in the late 17th century from the remnants of two earlier groups, the Huron Confederacy and the Tionontate, called the Petun (tobacco people) by the French because of their cultivation of the crop. They were located in the southern part of what is now the Canadian province of Ontario around Georgian Bay. They were drastically reduced by epidemic diseases after 1634 and dispersed by war in 1649 from the Iroquois of the Haudenosaunee.

Today the Wyandot have a reserve in Quebec, Canada. In addition, they have three major settlements and independently governed, federally recognized tribes in the United States.

Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: Ontario