Beginnings of Amherstburg - Amherstburg, Ontario, Canada
This plaque is located in the King's Navy Yard Park in Amhesrtburg.

Townsite of Amherstburg to encourage the settle -
ment of civilians needed to provide services for
the military complex.

Amherstburg History

Amherstburg, nestled along the shores of Lake Erie and the Detroit River, is one of the oldest settlements in South Western Ontario. Located in Essex County, the most southern region in Ontario, Canada, and just 20 kilometres from the Canada - United States border, Amherstburg is home to a population of over 20,000 people. The town, steeped in historic charm with its waterfront setting and regional location, offers a world of opportunities for its growing population. Its century old buildings share the streetscape with modern architectural structures, linking the past with the present, combining small town charm and great hospitality.

As early as 1640, French explorers, Jesuit and Recollect missionaries, are known to have paddled the river past the site where Amherstburg now stands. The town, dockyard and the original Fort (Fort Amherstburg) constructed in 1796 played a strategic role in the defense and development of Upper Canada guarding the Detroit River. The original Fort was burned by the British when they were forced to retreat in 1813. Americans occupied the Fort from October 1813 until July 1815 when the British regained control of the area. Its replacement, Fort Malden, was built as a replacement in 1838 and played a pivotal role in the British defense during the Upper Canada Rebellion. Today, Fort Malden is a living monument to the region and it’s past.

Its location as the closest British town combined with its position along the narrowest point on the Detroit River, allowed Amherstburg to serve as a launching point into Canada for fugitive slaves fleeing from the United States. Its key role as a stopping point on the Underground Railroad is one reason why the North American Black Historical Museum is located here.

In 1851 when the Municipal Act was passed, Amherstburg was one of the first towns to be incorporated as a “village with town powers,” thus entering into its independent existence.

During the prohibition era of the 1920’s, a thriving rum-running business operated on the banks of the Detroit River, depending on Amherstburg as a vital export centre. Amherstburg’s unique history and preservation of heritage provides visitors with a living link to the past.

Information taken from: Visit wesite

Group that erected the marker: Unknown