Dixie Coca-Cola Bottling Company Plant - Atlanta, GA
16S E 742273 N 3737991
The Dixie Coca-Cola Bottling Company was the first Coca-Cola Bottling Plant in Atlanta. It is located at 125 Edgewood Ave at the intersection with Courtland St, Atlanta, GA. Today is the student center for Baptist students attending GA State U.

The Dixie Coca-Cola Bottling Company was the first Coca-Cola Bottling Plant in Atlanta. It is located at 125 Edgewood Ave at the intersection with Courtland St, Atlanta, GA. Today is the student center for Baptist students attending Georgia State University.

Original Coca-Cola Bottling Co.

This building has been designated as a National Historic Landmark. Best known to Atlantans as the first Georgia bottling plant of the Coca-Cola Company, this small two story commercial building, which was constructed in 1890, originally housed both shops and upstairs living quarters. This building is now the Baptist Student Center of Georgia State University, providing an interesting contrast to its urban environment.

This project was funded by the National Park Service and the city of Atlanta
United States Department of the Interior National Park Service

Source: plaque located on the side of the building - Original Coca-Cola Bottling Co.

“The first bottling plant of Thomas and Whitehead opened in Chattanooga during the fall of 1899, but turmoil soon split up the partnership along with the bottling rights. Thomas acquired rights to the Northeast and West Coast. In April 1900, Whitehead, with financial assistance from John T. Lupton, organized the Dixie Coca-Cola Bottling Company Plant in Atlanta. He licensed bottlers in the Southeast, and eventually the Southwest and Midwest areas of the country. “

“The Atlanta plant began operation at the small, two-story Victorian building on Edgewood Avenue and College Street (now Courtland Street). Unable to service all their districts from a single plant, Whitehead and Lupton established the franchise system for bottling the soft drink. Sixteen plants were established locally, with national bottling and distribution facilities soon to follow. By 1920 almost 1000 independent bottlers served the nation, boosting local economies and enriching the parent bottlers and Candler's Coca-Cola Company. Whitehead and Lupton outgrew their tiny facility within a year. “

"The two-story Victorian building was constructed to combine work and residence, with a storefront at ground level and living quarters upstairs. The structure is eclectic, combining architectural elements of several styles. Brick, stone, and wood building materials give the facade the chromatic and textural contrast associated with the Queen Anne style, while the Edgewood Avenue facade employs an Italian Renaissance-inspired arcade. A stepped gable, common to Gothic Revival structures, tops a portion of the northern facade. The first-floor corner of the building at Edgewood and Courtland contains an arched window opening with a short Romanesque column and matching pilasters. Above that opening sits a square, wood-shingled turret with three rectilinear windows and pyramidal slate roof. A winding staircase with wrought iron railing on the west side of the building terminates at a square stoop, accessing the residential quarters on the second floor.“

Source: City of Atlanta on-line - Dixie Coca-Cola Bottling Company Plant
Public/Private: Private