Station Buildings, Potton, Beds, UK
The grade 2 listed, disused railway station of the Bedford and Cambridge Railway.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Sandy and Potton Railway was the brainchild of Captain William Peel. He financed the building of the railway. Construction began in May 1856 and was open for freight by 25th June 1857. Passenger services started by November 1857.

The Sandy and Potton Railway was acquired by the Bedford and Cambridge Railway in 1860, which intended to make the route part of a longer line to Cambridge. The original Potton station was resited to its current position at this time.

The station, built by Joseph Firbank, had two platforms with a cast iron glass canopy. The station buildings were sited on the Up side of the tracks, with a small waiting shelter on the down side. The station saw much outward traffic in agricultural goods.

Although the arrival of the railway had helped boost the town's population to around 2,000 by 1937, the line found itself proposed for closure first in 1959 and then again in 1963, before eventually closing in 1968.

The station was purchased by George Howe, a former railwayman, who restored the main passenger building as a private residence.

At N52 07.542 W000 13.120 there is also a former railway engine shed, built in 1857 as the engine shed of the Sandy and Potton Railway. The shed had a short life, closing in the 19th century.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No