Point Reyes Lighthouse - Point Reyes Station, CA
Point Reyes Lighthouse was featured in the California: A Guide to the Golden State book.

From : California: A Guide to the Golden State, 1939

"The main side route turns westward to POINT REYES LIGHTHOUSE (open),
19.9 m., at the verge of a cliff on the tip of a knifelike headland, one of the windiest points on the coast. The light was established in 1870. Its white pyramidal tower is 294 feet above water. Throughout the summer, when dense fog blankets the coast, the fog signal blasts almost constantly. Back of the lighthouse are a storm-warning display and telegraph station. So many ships have piled up on the treacherous rocks off Point Reyes that the San Francisco newspapers are said to keep set up the headline, "Ship Aground at Point Reyes." At dawn of November 29, 1938, a Seattle - Oakland airliner off its course and hours overdue, landed on the water 1,000 yards offshore and was battered on the rocks by crashing surf, with the loss of 5 lives. "

Now: THe lighthouse is now run by the National Park Service. It's part of the Point Reyes National Seashore. THe area was established in the 1960s under President Johnson. Visitors can get to the park by driving about 20 miles from Inverness, CA. On your way you"ll pass through many historic dairy farms. At the end is a small parking lot. From there you walk about 0.4 miles to the top of a stairways. The 300 steps will take you to the lighthouse.
Book: California

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 327