Golden Hill School - Rural, WI
16T E 327831 N 4908991
This is one of only three of the original eight one room school buildings left in the former Dayton School District in Waupaca County from the mid to late 1800's
Location: Wisconsin, United States

GOLDEN HILL SCHOOL
Built in 1857 or 1858 as a one room school house on land donated by Harrison Hyatt. In 1890 the school district built an addition to the original building. District residents chose to name the school Golden Hill after the golden fall colors of the maple trees that adorn the streets of scenic Rural, WI. The building was used until October, 1930 when the new brick school house was built on Main street, because there was not enough room for a playground and still stands. It has been remodeled, has an addition and is used as a home and is one of the HISTORIC WALKING TOUR OF RURAL, WI.