Pulaski Woods marker - Cook County Forest Preserve, Palos, IL
16T E 425610 N 4617872
Stone memorial dedicated to the memory of Brigadier General Count Casimir Pulaski, hero in the American revolution, erected July 13, 1930 (which was the 150th anniversary of Pulaski's death.)
Location: Illinois, United States

This one is out in the woods a bit, where you can hike, bike, fish and explore.

Make sure you also give this nearby geocache (visit link) a try. Great info on Pulaski from that cache listing:
"Casimir Pulaski and Benjamin Franklin met in Paris. Franklin was impressed with both Pulaski’s military experience and his passion for freedom. Franklin wrote to General George Washington recommending that he enlist Pulaski’s service in the cause of the American Revolution. Upon joining the Continental Army, Casimir Pulaski fought at Brandywine and Germantown. He was with the American army at Valley Forge. Pulaski was made a Brigadier General. He was given his own cavalry legion called Pulaski’s Legion. That legion was the first really trained cavalry of the American Army.

Casimir Pulaski was mortally wounded at Savannah. The Pulaski National Monument in Savannah commemorates his service and life. In 2007, Casimir Pulaski became one of only six people to be declared an honorary citizen of the United States. He is referred to as a great symbol of Polish-American friendship."

Bring your mountain bike along too and go to the nearby Pulaski Woods MB Staging Area (waymark (visit link) ) It's a great ride though these woods.
Type of Memorial: Monument