Frankston City Park
15S E 263340 N 3548760
This marker stands next to the gazebo in the park, located on the southwest corner of Main St and FM 155 in Frankston.

Marker erected by Texas Historical Commission

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Frankston City Park
City: Frankston
County: Anderson
Subject Codes: parks
Year Marker Erected: 1995
Marker Location: City Park, Main at Elm on SH 155, Frankston
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
In 1900 the Texas & New Orleans Railroad built a line through this area and plotted a townsite here on land owned by Frankie Miller. The town was named for "Miss Frankie" who donated this site, known as the Town Square, for a city park. By 1908 a city park existed here, and a post office and many of the town's earliest businesses had opened around the park square. A gazebo, built about 1920, replaced a small bandstand and became the site of various local festivities and social events. The park square continues to serve as the town's social and business center. Sesquicentennial of Texas Statehood 1845 - 1995