Placerita Canyon Nature Center – Newhall, CA
11S E 365096 N 3805064
This Nature Center is focused on educating visitors about the nature and history of Placerita Canyon State Park.

Placerita Canyon Nature Center Mission Statement: To inspire a passion, awareness and respect for the environment, and to preserve and protect for future generations the history and ecosystem of Placerita Canyon.

The Nature Center is located near the entrance to Placerita Canyon State Park. The Nature Center is open between 9 am and 5 pm, Tuesday through Sunday.
Address: 19152 Placerita Canyon Rd, Newhall, CA, 91321
Phone: (661) 259-7721

Placerita is an east-west running canyon featuring cool, shaded oak groves, a willow and sycamore-lined seasonal stream and numerous other interesting plant and animal communities. The historic "Oak of the Golden Dream" is the site of California's original gold discovery in 1842. Another landmark in Placerita is Walker Cabin, built by Frank Walker in 1920 for his family.

The Nature Center has a number of exhibits describing the flora, fauna and geology of the area. A network of self-guiding nature, history and hiking trails radiates out into the park from the Center, with longer hikes leading to a seasonal waterfall and to the top of the Santa Clarita Divide. Picnicking is available near the Nature Center. The park encompasses oak woodland and chaparral on the north side of the San Gabriel Mountains southeast of the City of Santa Clarita. The park not only serves to conserve a slice of the wild environment but also endeavors to educate the public on the value of undisturbed flora and fauna through wild animal shows, nature hikes and educational trails.

Every Saturday there is a Family Nature Walk at 11AM and a Native Live Animal Presentation at 1PM. A Junior Ranger Program for children ages 8-14 is conducted on the fourth Saturday of each month from 9:30AM to 11AM. Every second Saturday of the month there is a docent led Bird Walk starting at 9AM for beginning to advanced birders. There is no fee for general park use and no charge for the nature programs.

Reference: (visit link)
Hours: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 PM