South Water Street plaque - Chicago, IL
16T E 447145 N 4637304
Bronze bas-relief plaque at the northwest corner of Lake Street and Wacker Drive, showing the appearance of South Water Street in 1834 on the upper panel, and in 1924 on the second panel.
Location: Illinois, United States

Continued from EarlyChicago.com: "After 1924 the name changed to Wacker Drive; a lettered panel below indicates that the plaque was installed by the city to commemorate completion of Wacker Drive`s construction in 1926, and that it was named after Charles H. Wacker, chairman of the Chicago Plan Commission."

Look closely to see the very interesting engravings depicting this area in days gone by. In 1925 the open air market that evolved here was ordered by city government to be moved west of the city (see waymark (visit link) for more on this location)so that the modern multilevel Wacker Drive could be constructed, improving car traffic flow in downtown Chicago.

See (visit link) for a great photo of the market c.1900-1910.
County: Cook