"HARRY G. B. MINER, V. C. 1891 - 1918" ~ Cedar Springs
located in front of the United Church at Talbot Trail in Cedar Springs.
Location: Ontario, Canada

HARRY G. B. MINER, V. C. 1891 - 1918

Born in Raleigh Township, Miner enlisted in the 142nd Battalion, C.E.F. in December, 1915, and the following year transferred to the 58th Battalion, then serving in France. During a Canadian attack near Amiens on August 8, 1918, Corporal Miner rushed a German machine gun post single-handed and turned the gun on the enemy. Later, with two companions, he assaulted another post and put its gun out of action, following which he again attacked alone and captured an enemy bombing post. In carrying out these gallant acts he was mortally wounded. For his conspicuous bravery Corporal Miner was posthumously awarded the Croix de Guerre and the British Empire's highest award for military valour, the Victoria Cross.

From: Wikipedia

Harry Garnet Bedford Miner

Harry Garnet Bedford Miner, VC ( b 24 June 1891, d 8 August 1918) (VC, Croix de Guerre (France)) was a Canadian recipient of the Victoria Cross, the highest and most prestigious award for gallantry in the face of the enemy that can be awarded to British and Commonwealth forces.

Details:

Harry (Henry) Garnet Bedford Miner was born in Raleigh County, near Cedar Springs, Ontario, on 24 June 1891. He was a student at Highgate School in Oxford Township, then went into farming.

In November 1915, after the outbreak of the First World War, he enlisted with the 142nd Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force, then transferred to the 161st Battalion upon arriving in England. Once in France, he was taken on strength by the 58th Battalion (2nd Central Ontario Regiment) in the field in December 1916.

He was a 27 year old corporal, and in action on 8 August 1918 at Demuin, France, on the opening day of the Battle of Amiens, the first day of the Hundred Days Offensive.

Victoria Cross citation:

For most conspicuous bravery and devotion to duty in attack, when despite severe wounds he refused to withdraw. He rushed an enemy machine-gun post single-handed, killed the entire crew and turned the gun on the enemy. Later, with two others, he attacked another enemy machine-gun post, and succeeded in putting the gun out of action. Cpl. Miner then rushed single-handed an enemy bombing post, bayoneting two of the garrison and putting the remainder to flight. He was mortally wounded in the performance of this gallant deed.

The London Gazette, 26 October 1918:

He was mortally wounded by a German stick grenade during this action, but refused to withdraw. He died later in the day and lies buried in the Crouy Military Cemetery just oustide of the village Crouy-Saint-Pierre, about 15 km northwest of Amiens and about 25 km northwest of the battlefield on which he fell. His burial place would seem to indicate that despite his protests he was eventually evacuated from the battlefield to a casualty clearing station at Crouy-Saint-Pierre but died en route, or at the station.

Awards and honours:

Aside from the Victoria Cross, Cpl. Miner was also awarded the Croix de Guerre by the French government in August 1918. His medals, including the Victoria Cross and the Croix de Guerre, are on display at the Huron County Museum in Goderich, Ontario.

The South Barracks (building M-209) in Land Force Central Area Training Centre Meaford (LFCATC Meaford) is named the Corporal H.G.B. Miner Barracks in his honour. Branch 185 of the Royal Canadian Legion in Blenheim, Ontario, is named the Harry Miner Branch.

Address or location of plaque: Cedar Spring United Church

Physical location of plaque: Town