"COLONEL MATTHEW ELLIOTT 1739 - 1814" ~ Amherstburg
One of the two plaques along Rd 20, just south of Amherstburg.
Location: Ontario, Canada

COLONEL MATTHEW ELLIOTT 1739 - 1814

Near this site stood the house erected in 1784 by Matthew Elliott. Born in Ireland, he emigrated to the American Colonies in 1761, and during the Revolution served with the British forces as a captain in the Indian Department. He was an Indian agent for the western tribes 1790-95 and deputy superintendent of the Indian Department 1795-98. Elliott represented Essex in the legislative assembly 1801-12. As colonel of the 1st Essex Militia he took part in the capture of Detroit, August 16, 1812, and the battles of Fort Meigs, Moraviantown and Black Rock.

From: Wikipedia

Matthew Elliott (loyalist)

Matthew Elliott (c. 1739 – May 7, 1814) was an Irish-born trader and Indian agent in the Ohio Country in the era of the American Revolution and afterwards. He worked closely with Tecumseh in securing a Native American alliance with the British in the War of 1812.

Elliott was born in County Donegal and came to North America in 1761. He settled in Upper Canada after the American Revolution. He married Sarah Donovan in 1810. Elliott was superintendent of the Indian Department from 1796 to 1799 and from 1808 to 1813. He also served as a justice of the peace and lieutenant-colonel in the Essex militia. Elliott represented Essex in the Legislative Assembly of Upper Canada from 1800 to 1812. He died near present-day Burlington, Ontario while leading First Nations warriors against the American frontier at Niagara <P.

Address or location of plaque: Rd 20, just south of Amherstburg.

Physical location of plaque: Town