Eagle Furnace - Oreton, Ohio
17S E 378125 N 4335799
The Eagle Furnace in Oreton, Ohio was one of the many Hanging Rock Region Furnaces that operated in the late 1800s.
Location: Ohio, United States

Little remains of Oreton and the Eagle Furnace. Most of the furnace has been destroyed by a logging road.

During operation the furnace could produce 8-9 tons of Iron. It was a Hot blast furncace fed by charcoal.

EAGLE Vinton County, Ohio Built: 1852 By: A. BENTLY & OTHERS

Ironton Register, May 5, 1853 - EAGLE FURNACE - This is the name of a new furnace, which is to be erected immediately in Vinton Township, Vinton County. The company consists of A. Bentley, Dr. Norton, and S. Bentley of Gallia Furnace. T. R. Stanley and R. C. Hoffman, of Jackson; H. T. Brown, of Athens, and John Benner, near Bainbridge, Ross County, under the style of Stanley, Bently & Co. Mr. Stanley is now on the ground making the contracts and expects to reside at the furnace. Says the McArthur Republican.

Ironton Register, May 13, 1858 - The Cleveland Leader says that the Eagle Foundry in that place has a contract with the Newburgh Rolling Mill, to furnish six rolls weighing 4 ½ tons each, six of 4 tons each, and twenty-five of 2 tons each on an average.

Ironton Register, April 21, 1892 - Eagle Mill made her first heat in ten furnaces, last Thursday. Everybody seemed to take hold as if they had only quit the day before and knew all about their furnaces and not a bobble was made. There was some trouble, however, with one of the furnaces in making a bottom. The rolls seemed to work all right, but needed adjusting occasionally, and J. L. Todd handled them to perfection.

Information from "old industry" :

Description: Very little is left of Eagle Furnace, as can be seen from the pictures. An access road for strip mining demolished the furnace years ago, and all that remains is the backwall. The stack was located down a small hill close to the nearby stream. A few hundred yards up (where the road turns to the left) is the burning bed. There are layers of ore and charcoal at the bed site.

History

Start of Operation: 1852 (according to Lesley, 1854)

Blowout: ?

Daily Tonnage: Approx 8 to 9 tons per day

Built By: Eagle Furnace was built by A. Bentley, Benner, Bundy, and others

Stack: ? w/11 foot bosh

Blast: Hot

Type: Charcoal

Per J.P. Lesley, the fn produced 1,725 tons of iron in twenty eight weeks during 1856. The ore was coal measure limestone from the area around the fn.

Note: The old industry website lists the furnace at the location waymarked on this page, and where I found the ruins at. I've found a number of old maps that show the furnace at this location. However, the groundspeak map on this page (and some databases) give an incorrect location. This information is presumably from "scaling" data from maps.