King Taksin the Great Monument—Chanthaburi Town, Chanthaburi Province, Thailand.
A monument, and shrine, to the memory of King Taksin, in a public park in the small city of Chanthaburi.
Location: Thailand

King Taksin (b. 1734. reign 1768-1782) came to power after the Burmese had destroyed the capital city of Siam (as Thailand was named at that time), Ayutthaya (1767), and had occupied the northern portions of the country. Over the course of his reign he fought against and expelled the Burmese, restored the culture and economy of the country, as well as extended the kingdom to include large parts of modern Cambodia and Laos.

In the year 1766 Taksin withdrew to the south eastern region of Siam, to build an army and to plan the re-taking of the kingdom from the Burmese. As such, his memory is revered in this region of Thailand.

This monument to the King is in Thung Na Choei Public Park, near the centre of the small city of Chanthaburi. The park itself is a islet, surrounded by a lake. The park contains a variety of community resources, including fitness equipment, is well designed and presented, and is ~130 acres in size. The monument, sits in the centre of the park, and with its four, wide approaches, dominates the park.

The monument consists of the the King astride a horse, with his four chief soldiers (warlords or generals) on foot around him, riding into battle, resting on a high plinth. It is an excellent and dynamic piece of artwork. I venture to say it is the single most impressive piece of art in the city.

* My photographs of the monument are not the best. I visited the town in the middle of heavy rainstorm, not circumstances conducive to good photography. If you happen to visit, feel free to upload better pics.