King Taksin the Great—Chanthaburi Town, Chanthaburi City, Thailand.
A statue to the memory of King Taksin, who expelled the Burmese from Thailand, in the small city of Chanthaburi, at the entrance to an army base.
Location: Thailand

King Taksin (b. 1734. reign 1768-1782) came to power after the Burmese had destroyed the capital city of Siam (as Thailand was named at that time) Ayutthaya in 1767, and occupied the northern portions of the country. Over the course of his reign he fought against and expelled the Burmese, restored the culture and economy of the country, as well as extended the kingdom to include large parts of what is now modern Cambodia and Laos.

In 1766 Taksin withdrew to the south eastern region of Siam, to build an army and to plan the re-taking of the kingdom from the Burmese. As such, his memory is revered in this region of Thailand.

There are several statues to this King in Chanthaburi. This statue is just past the entrance to the Taksin Military Camp. It lies behind an armed sentry and checkpoint, but I was readily waved through when I enquired if I could approach and photograph the statue.

The life-sized statue stands on a ~4m high plinth. The King is holding and swinging his sword, as if preparing to go into combat. Behind the King, in gold lettering is a wall with biographical information. As with most statues in Thailand this is also a shrine to the Kings' memory.

*apologies for the quality of my pictures, not the best I have taken, however, I visited Chanthaburi during a tropical storm, very heavy rain. Not conducive to photography. If anyone visits and has better, please post.