The Fountain On Locust - St. Louis, Missouri
In a world of chain and fast food restaraunts, along comes this wonderful suprise.

Nothing short of amazing can describe this place. From the Art Deco decore to the wide open space of this historic 1916 building. The attention to detail has awarded this restaurant one of the top 10 restrooms in the country. But if that was where the amazement stopped, this would be another type of waymark, no this waymark could quickly become one of my favorite destinations when going downtown.

Check out the pictures that are included in the gallery. The food is great and reasonably priced. The average meal appears to be about $8.00, while child meals are about $5.00. While the child price may seem high, the adults around the table may find themselves drawn to their food as well.

However, as the category might dictate, that isn't the only draw to this location: No, the home made delicasies and ice cream keep people coming back. The Fountain On Locust boasts having the "Worlds Smallest Ice Cream Cone" and the "Worlds Smallest Sunday." And might I remind you that big things (or taste) come in small packages.

Below, I have what the information page says that is on the table:

Why Does Our Ice Cream Taste
Sooooo Much Better?

It's the quality, plain and simple. We make our own hot fudge from real chocolate. Our whipped cream is made fresh by us, every day. Our raspberry sauce is REAL raspberries and sugar - nothing else. Our hot caramel is genuine - cream and caramelized sugar. Even our candied oragne peel is made by us and takes 3 weeks! In fact, the only thing we DON'T MAKE - is our ice cream! Why? Because we can't make it that GOOD. It comes from a family dairy in Wisconsin - the only dairy in the country that ages their ice cream. Other dairies are in a hurry to move their ice cream out as fast as they can, to make higher profits. But aging the ice cream gives it more flavor (not more fat).

It's the best we've ever tasted! And places that aren't dairies, that make their own ice cream, start with a "base" in a bag. Right there it's not as good as straight from the dairy.

Remember - we never serve products that come in tubs or cans. There are no chemicals, preservatives, extenders, high fructose corn syrup or even corn syrup in our toppings, like ther are in commercial toppings.

So when you treat yourself, treat yourself to the purely best. Because if you had the time and ingredients, this is how you would make ice cream for someone you love.

Weekday Hours: From: 11:00 AM To: 10:00 PM

Weekend Hours: From: 11:00 AM To: 12:00 AM