BOUNDARY POST 57 OH-MI
58th stone marker east from westernmost corner post of Ohio-Michigan state line.
Location: Ohio, United States

Located in the township of Sylvania in Lucas County at SE corner of Acres Road and State Line Road, at the Ohio-Michigan state line. Post is light gray granite 69 inches long 12 inches square with the top 18 inches dressed to 8 by 10 inches. Lettered on north side "MICHIGAN", on south side "OHIO", on east side "STATE LINE", and on west side "POST 57". Base of post embedded in concrete, top projects 18 inches above ground. To Post 58, true bearing is N 88 50'18" E, at a distance of 5261.4 feet.

Also recovered near the post was Lucas County Engineer benchmark 16 (LCB 16). See photos.

The nearest community is Sylvania. To reach from the intersection of US23 and State Route 184 (Alexis Road), proceed east on Alexis Road approximately 900 feet to Acres Road. Turn north on Acres and proceed 4000 feet to the state line and the mark on the right just before State Line Road.
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monumentation Type (if other): Conctete Pillar

Monument Category: State boundary marker

Accessible to general public: yes

Historical significance:
This mark is part of the Ohio-Michigan state line survey conducted in 1915. Survey ran from the Ohio-Indiana line east to Lake Erie.

County: Lucas

USGS Quad: Sylvania