Maison de l' Armateur - le Havre, France
31U E 290906 N 5485585
[FR] La "Maison de l'Armateur" est un des derniers témoins du Havre du XVIIIe siècle. [EN] The ship owner’s mansion, thanks to its 18th century architecture and its interior is the figurehead-museum of the history of Le Havre.
Location: Normandie, France

[FR] Paul-Michel Thibault (1735-1799), architecte des fortifications et fontainier de la Ville du Havre décide, aux environs de 1790, de construire une maison dans un quartier de la ville densément peuplé mais attirant les plus fortunés. La maison doit être à la hauteur de la notabilité du propriétaire et susciter l’admiration.
Le résultat est effectivement exceptionnel.

[EN] Thanks to its architecture, decoration, situation at the heart of the rebuilt city centre, the ship owner’s mansion has become a museum and a figurehead of the history of the city of Le Havre.
Some rooms are presented like exhibition areas, showing the city, the port and trades. Others are flats, curiosity rooms, library or study room of a rich merchant of Le Havre, contemporary of Louis 15, whose children took over their father and died around 1850.

The atmosphere and intimacy, the organisation of the space and the choice of collections bring the visitor back at a time of agitation and change, and a time when noble inhabitants want antique comfort and elegance for their homes.
Référence de la notice (from Merimee DB): PA00100713

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): Immeuble