Belle Air, 1863 ~ History at Leeland Station
18S E 286862 N 4246715
Belle Air, once the prominent Stafford County, VA home and 400 acre farm of Abram Primmer, nothing remains but Primmer House Road.
Location: Virginia, United States

1863

2010

"Near this spot stood Belle Air, a prominent Stafford County landmark and home of the Fitzhugh and Primmer families. John Fitzhugh first constructed a house here in the mid-eighteenth century, but by 1854, when the property was sold to Abram Primmer, a new structure occupied the site. Primmer lived here with his wife and six children and owned nearly four hundred acres, which the Leeland Station Community now encompasses, and was valued at $7,200. Primmer opposed secession and sent one of his sons to enlist in the Union army. Abram himself aided Confederate deserters and served as a local guide for Union forces. When the Union army occupied Stafford County in the summer of 1862, it used the Primmer fields as pasture for cattle. The largest intrusion upon Belle Air came in the winter of 1862-1863, when the home and farm became a camping ground for the Army of the Potomac’s Third Corp. The house survived into the mid-twentieth century, at which time the property was know as Walnut Farm. Today the building no longer stands." (text from a nearby historical marker)
Year photo was taken: 1863