CONFLUENCE - Grays River - Snake River
Place where the Grays River meets the Snake River, and both flow into Palisades Reservoir.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The junction of the Grays River and the Snake River is a beautiful and interesting place. The two rivers come together at Alpine Junction, Wyoming, just north of the Palisades Reservoir. They are separated by Bradley Peak (9,202'), and surrounded by acres of flood plain grasslands and sagebrush covered bluffs. The Grays flows out of Bridger National Forest. It is (usually) clear and bubbling, although sometimes its waters are tainted by upstream disturbances such as construction and mining. The Grays generally travels from south to north, although just before the confluence it moves from east to west for several miles. The Snake River moves through Teton and Targhee National Forests. The famous Snake River Canyon is just north of the confluence. Route 26 and 89, built in the 1930s makes this beautiful canyon accessible to all. Both rivers are an outdoor enthusiast's paradise. Kayaking, rafting, fishing, swimming; these rivers have areas that are perfect for many sports.

Just south of the confluence of the Grays and the Snake is Palisades Reservoir. This 26 mile long reservoir was constructed in the 1950s when the hydroelectric Palisades Dam was built in Bonneville County, Idaho. To the south of Alpine Junction, just two miles away from the confluence of the Snake and Grays, the Salt River joins the reservoir from the south. The Salt River provides water to Star Valley, Wyoming, and is a valuable irrigation source to the farmers there. It is also a well-known fly fishing river. At the north end of the Palisades Reservoir, the Snake River emerges from the dam. The Snake goes on to meander across Idaho as it heads to its mouth at the Colombia River. The Snake and the Columbia meet at Lake Wallula, in eastern Washington State. The Columbia goes on 320 miles farther to its mouth at the Pacific Ocean.

The area surrounding the confluence of the Snake River and Grays River is a wide area that varies greatly throughout the seasons. In late summer, dropping water levels expose grasses and shrubs in the flood plain. In the deep Wyoming winter, the area is under several feet of snow and the rivers are frozen. Spring brings high water flow and flooding to the confluence. The Palisades Reservoir backs up into the area, adding more flooding. The elevation of the confluence is 5,646 feet. Alpine Junction has an elevation of 5700'. The surrounding mountains, including Ferry Peak, are at approximately the 9,600' level.