Causey-Maxham House - Cobb Co., GA
The Causey-Maxham House historic marker is located at 5909 Maxham Road, Austell, GA.

Causey-Maxham House

Israel Causey was one of the original pioneer settlers when he moved Cobb County in 1833. The house, built during the gold rush era, is an example of a frame plan- style dwelling. At one time, his plantation contained more than 1,000 acres with crops of cotton and sugarcane. It included land donated for the building of a nearby church. Briefly during the Civil War, Union soldiers quartered here. After Israel's death the house was sold to Herbert Maxham in 1887. Generations of the Maxham family lived here and conducted various types of farming as they transitioned from cotton planting to dairy farming to growing fruit.

Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: None