Newcastle Historical Cemetery IOOF
10T E 565448 N 5265100
This is the original cemetery in the coal mining town of Newcastle, King County, Washington. It is also known as the IOOF cemetery.
Location: Washington, United States

Newcastle Historic Cemetery

Newcastle Historic Cemetery IOOF

This cemetery served the coal mining town of Newcastle, Washington in its early days. Many of the people buried here, but not all, were miners or their families. The first burial took place in 1879.

The number of burials is not known exactly, but there are records of at least 153 people in a list compiled by Mary Jo Rouse in the late 1970s. This list is available at the Newcastle City Hall.

A more recent survey was done by the Seattle Genealogical Society, (206)-522-8658, which has made their transcriptions and other data available on a CD. Please ask for item WA/COMM/NEWC/172-2 Newcastle Cemetery Records.

There are a number of interesting articles and Web pages about this cemetery. This is the page about the cemetery on the city's Web site. There is also a page on the Historylink site. The Geocaching site also has a page about the cemetery.

There are two news articles about the cemetery, one from KOMO in Seattle, and the other from the Seattle Tiimes.

There is also an article about the Finns who were buried there, and an excellent article about the cemetery in general, which includes some very clear photos of tombstones.

Finally, there are some articles about the town itself, including this one from Wikipedia, another on the City's site, and one about Newcastle-Red Town.