The Republic - Chicago, IL
16T E 451806 N 4625469
Standing female figure holding a staff in her proper left hand and a ball with a bird on it in her proper right hand. She is classically draped and wears a laurel wreath on her head.
Location: Illinois, United States

More from the Smithsonian database at:
(visit link)
"The original 65 ft. high version of this sculpture stood at the Court of Honor at the World's Columbian Exposition in 1893. It was destroyed after the fair closed, but a 12 ft. plaster model survived and was used to make this version. The sculpture stands on the site of the fairs Administration Building. Funds for its construction were provided by the directors of the World's Columbian Exposition from money remaining from the proceeds of the fair and by the B. F. Ferguson Monument Fund. Architect Henry Bacon designed the pedestal for this version of The Republic. Cost fifty thousand dollars.

Dimensions: Figure: approx. H. 24 ft.; Base: approx. 16 x 15 x 15 ft.
Inscription:(Inscribed on front of base:) The Republic/To Commemorate the/World's Columbian Exposition/MDCCCXCIII (Inscription on back of base:) The World's Columbian Exposition/Authorized by Act of Congress/And generously participated in/by the nations of the earth/was held here in 1893 to celebrate the four hundredth anniversary of the/discovery of America. On this site stood/the administration building."

From the Explore Chicago site: (visit link)

"The original colossal 65 foot-tall version of Daniel Chester French’s Statue of the Republic was one of the most iconic features of the World’s Columbian Exposition of 1893. Composed of gilded plaster, the monumental female figure with outstretched arms stood at the eastern end of the Court of Honor. The Chicago Tribune wrote “It impresses by its grand presence, its serene and noble face, and its perfect harmony with its magnificent surroundings, by its wonderful fitness.” Historian Mary Lackritz Gray asserts that along with another work exhibited at the fair, this monument placed sculptor Daniel Chester French (1850 – 1931) in the forefront of American art at the turn of the twentieth century. French went on to produce the figure of Lincoln for the Lincoln Memorial in Washington D.C. The B. F. Ferguson Fund commissioned French to create this 24-foot version of the Republic in 1918, to commemorate the twenty-fifth anniversary of the fair and centennial of statehood for Illinois. It was conserved and re-gilded in 1992, in time for the 100th anniversary of the Exposition."

My niece was visiting from NY, so I thought it would be a great time to finally visit this Chicago landmark. It did not disappoint! A beautiful golden figure, reminding us of a major event in Chicago's fascinating history.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: The Republic

Figure Type: Human

Artist Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: French, Daniel Chester, 1850-1931, sculptor. Bacon, Henry, 1866-1924, architect. Norcross Brothers, carver. Jno. Williams, Inc., founder.

Date created or placed or use 'Unknown' if not known: Dedicated May 11, 1918.

Materials used: Figure: bronze, gilded; Base: Stony Creek pink granite and grey speckled granite.