Church Landing Farmhouse - Pennsville, NJ
18S E 456311 N 4392002
Living history museum run by the Pennsville Historical Society provides interpretative tours of the home and grounds.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Church Landing Farm Museum recreates a South Jersey farm from the mid-nineteenth century. The main attraction of the museum is the farmhouse, and guided tours are available of the period rooms, furnished to show how they would appear from about 1840-1860. The grounds contain 2 outbuildings, an outhouse, and a wash house, which are open for viewing. The period gardens are also well kept and reflect how the Victorian residents may have maintained them.

Each spring, the museum offers a "Day at the Farm" where many period re-enactors bring the farm back to life, including animals and a Civil War Encampment.

Costs are moderate, ranging from $1.00 for seniors and children to $2.00 for adults. Additional donations are encouraged.

Sunday 1-3

Admission Prices: