Architectural Ornament frieze - St. Thomas the Apostle Church, Chicago, IL
16T E 450566 N 4627286
Ornate terra cotta entryway depicting Christ on the cross, three angels, and Noah during and after the flood. The entryway contains two doorways and works up to a decorated arch.
Location: Illinois, United States

From Bach & Gray "Chicago's Public Sculpture":
"In the design and decoration of the church, the first Catholic Church to be built in the US in the modern style, architect Barry Byrne and artist Alfonso Iannelli collaborated in a way that Byrne described as a dance in which the lead passed back and forth between them. Much of the exterior shows Iannelli's share, especially the molded organic forms of the terra-cotta roofline, which are highly regarded as an effective meeting of building and sky.

The entrance follows Iannelli's model, but it is more elaborate than he intended. A disagreement developed between Iannelli and the pastor of the church, and an unknown artist completed this feature."

Iannelli, a collaborator with Frank Lloyd Wright, and Byrne, a noted church architect, have numerous credits in the Chicago area, including these waymarks: (visit link)

Learn more about the church from their website: (visit link)
"St. Thomas the Apostle parish has been Hyde Park's Roman Catholic