Carolina Cyclone
A long standing attraction in the park.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Carolina Cyclone, from Wikipedia
The Carolina Cyclone is a roller coaster located at Carowinds near Charlotte, North Carolina. The Carolina Cyclone, built in 1980 by world renowned coaster builders Arrow Dynamics, was the first ride featuring 4 inversions, two loops and two corkscrews.The Carolina Cyclone is still running after 30 years. The coaster was repainted for the 2010 season.

Ride layout
Riders exit the station and make a tight left turn before the lift begins pulling them to the top. A small drop, along with a turn, brings the train to the largest drop on the roller coaster. Directly after the drop, the two loops exist followed by a small hill with a banked turn. As the train makes its way over the walkway it flips riders twice in two corkscrews, one directly after the other. These make Carolina Cyclone the first ever coaster with four inversions. After the corkscrews riders are taken to a near-ground helix before hitting the brake run and returning to the station.

The ride was originally painted with blue track and gray supports. For the 2010 season, a new paint job was applied. The supports are light blue along the entire ride. The track in the final brake run, station, and from the station to the top of the first drop, is also painted light blue, but the inversions are painted yellow and the track on the first drop, turn between the corkscrews, and final helix are all painted orange.

Construction data
103 tons of steel