Samuel Wright - Columbia, PA
18T E 372106 N 4432620
There are three memorials in a row on the Locust Street side of Locust Street Park. This 53-year old citizen memorial is in the center and near the sidewalk. It pays tribute to one of the founders of this town.

This citizen memorial was erected in 1957. It is a large, roughly hewn, gray stone with a plaque on the front of it. There is a World War I memorial to the right of this and another mass citizen memorial to the left. This is clearly the largest of all the memorials. The memorial can be viewed form the sidewalk. The park is open dusk to dawn.

About the Citizen

Samuel Wright, son of James and Rhoda Wright, was born on May 12, 1754. He eventually became the town proprietor and created a public grounds company to administer the land. Through his trusteeship, the town’s first water distribution system (later The Columbia Water Company) was established and created, as well as “The Washington Institute,” the town’s first school of higher learning, and the Locust Street Park, located next to what is now Locust Street and Route 462.

In the spring of 1788 Samuel Wright had the area surveyed, and formally laid out the town into 160 building lots, which were chanced off by lottery at 15 shillings per ticket. "Adventurers" as purchasers were known, included speculators from many areas of the country. Wright and town citizens renamed the town “Columbia” in honor of Christopher Columbus in the hope of influencing the U.S. Congress to select it as the nation’s capital, a plan George Washington favored[3]. A formal proposal to do so was made in 1789. Unfortunately for the town, when Congress voted in 1790, the final tally was one vote short. Later, Columbia narrowly missed becoming the capital of Pennsylvania. Harrisburg was chosen instead, since it is closer to the state’s geographical center. The third strikeout was despite its competitive location in regards to transportation, coal, and steel, resources, Columbia narrowly lost out to Detroit during the selection process for a center for the new automotive industry.
- Wikipedia

The marker reads:

SAMUEL WRIGHT
Born May 12, 1754 ~ Died September 7, 1811

Samuel Wright, Son of James and Ronda Wright, was the original proprietor of Old Columbia. He named and laid out the bounds of the early town in what was then Wright's Ferry.

His generosity to his fellow townsmen was manifested in a grant of land and the creation of the Old Columbia Public Ground Company to administer it. Through the trusteeship the following benefits accrued to the town.

Creating and establishing the first water distribution system for the town.

Establishing the first school of higher learning in the town - "Washington Institute.: