Knute Nelson House
15T E 316348 N 5083197
Knute Nelson, who was known for his courage and common sense, served the people of MN as a public officeholder for over 50 years.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Born in Norway in 1843, he was elected to the Minnesota legislature and to two terms in the US Congress before becoming the states first foreign-born governor in 1893. He then served with distinction for 28 years in the the US Senate, where he championed such causes as conservation, a federal income tax and pure food and drug legislation.

A Civil War Veteran, Nelson homesteaded here in Douglas County in 1871 and a year later built a simple L-shaped house. In 1915 a second story and west wing were added to the structure. It remained the Nelson family home until his death in 1923 when it was willed to the American Lutheran Church to be used for services to the aged.
Marker Type:: City