The Kumback Lunch - Perry, OK, USA
Historic eating place on the Square

The Kumback Lunch, located at 625 Delaware, across the Square from the Noble County Courthouse in Perry, has a long and rich history.

Hours: M-F 5:00am - 8:00pm
Sat. 6:00am - 2:00pm
Closed Sunday
Phone: 580-336-4646

The restaurant was established in 1926 by Eddie Parker. It is a full-service cafe, serving breakfast, through a full steak dinner. It serves good food, is a gathering place for the locals and welcomes visitors to the early Americana atmosphere, with historic photos of famous visitors over the years. Once, in the 1930's, gangster Pretty Boy Floyd arrived with gun in hand, cleared out the place, locked the door and sat down to a full steak dinner.

The food is homemade, the portions are generous and the prices are reasonable. Over the years, owner Eddie Parker has endeared himself to the town. He has fed those in need and after WWII, he served 200 steak dinner to returning G.I.'s. We always smile at the simple neon sign that says "EAT"

The burgers are great, and their speciality is their homemade cinnamon rolls, made from a 70 year old family recipe. This is definitely the place to stop on your next trip to Perry.
Overall Rating?:

Serves Alcohol?: no