Red Light Saloon
14S E 623906 N 4099471
Moved from Wichita, board by board, nail by nail. Ladies of the night wer called "Border Queens" here.
Location: Kansas, United States

Marker Erected by: The Caldwell Historical Society
Marker Sponsors: Caldwell State Bank, Farmers Cooperative Grain Company, Inc., and the Turner Dentists
Date Marker Erected: 1993
County of Marker Sumner County
Location of Marker: 16 N. Main St., between post office and law office, Caldwell
Marker Text:
On the NE corner of Chisholm and Ave A stood the Red Light Saloon which helped give Caldwell its reputation as the most lawless cowtown. In April, 1880 George and Mag Wood literally disassembled their Wichita Saloon and brought to Caldwell what became its most murderous establishment. People killed here included marshals, cowboys, bystanders and even the owner when he tried to protect the honor of one of his "girls" who both lived and "worked" upstairs. Though liquor was illegal in Kansas by state law and illegal in the Indian Territory to the south by federal law, somehow Caldwell always had a good supply for the dusty cowboys. The drovers also looked forward to the Red Light and other saloons for their "ladies of the night" or, in Caldwell, the "Border Queens".

Marker Name: Red Light Saloon

Marker Type: Other (Please identify in marker text)