Phra Chedi Klang Nam—Rayong Town, Rayong Province, Thailand
A Chedi outside the provincial capital of Rayong province.
Location: Thailand

A Chedi is a repository of Buddhist relics. This Chedi, on a small island in a river running past the provincial capital city of Rayong, apparently did at one time contain relics, however, it seems, from the tourist sign at the Chedi, that the relics are now stored elsewhere.

In appearance the Chedi is 10m high, a brilliant white, and it sits of a brown brick base. Facing north there is a set of steps leading up to the spire itself, and a worship area. The site is park of a nature reserve, and there is a small research centre a few metres away from the Chedi.

The Chedi was built in 1873 by Phya Sri-samut (Kate Yomjinda), the governor of Rayong at the time. The Chedi is only a few minutes drive from the town centre. It was placed on a small island to alert river travellers of the presence of the town of Rayong. The Chedi is easily reached over a small bridge.
Open to visitors?: Yes

Photography Permitted Inside?: Yes