Windmill @ former Christmas Tree Shops • Sagamore, MA
19T E 371754 N 4625658
This landmark windmill was built with the Christmas Tree Shops Sagamore, MA location in 1984. This Christmas Tree Shops location closed on June 30??, 2023 after 39 years but the windmill remains & the building is being used for other retail stores.

No information is presented at the site as to why a Christmas Tree Shops store would be located in a building with a windmill...but, the mill was spinning. The landmark windmill outside the former Christmas Tree Shops Sagamore, MA location was erected with the main building in 1984. This beloved Christmas Tree Shops location operated for 39 years from 1984 to June 30??, 2023. Today the building is being used for further retail purposes & the historic windmill remains intact & operational. The windmill is purely ornamental. The street address for the windmill & thatched roof building is:
5 Cranberry Hwy, Sagamore, MA 02561.
Purpose: Ornamental