Second Street Home (1795) - Columbia, PA
18T E 371726 N 4432177
This late 18th century Federal style home sites next to the Wright's Ferry Mansion, an NRHP site. This house has a white, square date stone at the top of it with the 1795 date.

The NRHP mansion predates this house by 58 years, but the age of this house is typical of what can be found along the street. The house is in the Columbia Historic District and is a contributing structure. The house is located at 30 S. Second Street. It is as huge as a mansion and made of red brick, with three dormers and enough room for a family of 10. There are also three distinct and different entrances in front, under the porch. It is a private residence and there is not much information available on this structure except my own narrative.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1795

Architectural Period/Style: Federal-Georgian