Reuben Henry "Rube" Oldring
Grave of professional baseball player "Rube" Oldring.
Location: New Jersey, United States

New Page 1

RUBE OLDRING

Played professional baseball for 13 seasons.  Born in New York, he was raised in Bridgeton, NJ and began his major league career in 1905, playing 8 games for the New York Highlanders (later renamed the Yankees).  He signed in 1906 with the Philadelphia Athletics, playing with them for the next 10 years.  He returned to the Yankees to finish the 1916 season, then again signed with the A's for one final year in 1918 before retiring.

He was primarily an outfielder and made appearances in 3 World Series with Connie Mack's A's, winning in 1911 and 1913 against the New York Giants, but falling to the Boston Braves in 1914.  He batted only .194 with 10 strikeouts over 62 at-bats in his 15 post season games.

His career stats were more impressive, racking up a .270 average with 27 home runs and 471 RBI in 1239 games over his 13 season career.

Rube was the final inductee to the Philadelphia A's Wall of Fame in 2003.  Once a year from 1978 to 2003 one player from the Phillies and one from the Athletics was honored with a plaque displayed on the concourse of Veteran's Stadium.  When that park was demolished in early 2004, the Athletics Wall of Fame was no longer active.  The Phillies' Wall of Fame has continued at Citizen's Bank Park and the Athletics' plaques now reside at the Philadelphia A's Historical Society Museum in Hatboro, PA.

Description:
Professional baseball player for 13 seasons and member of the Philadelphia A's Wall of Fame.