Steeple @ Locust Street United Methodist Church - Wrightsville, PA
This is the only steeple which looks like an armadillo!

This steeple's uniqueness is in its resemblance to a small animal...the armadillo. The steeple is faded and green, probably due to metal oxidation and is in layers. It tops a smallish bell tower, composed of brick which rises over the front entrance.

Although it is not particularly high, especially when compared to the two other steeples a few blocks away, the steeple and tower can be seen from the Columbia-Wrightsville Bridge when entering Wrightsville. The tower and church are of brick and the tower is seamless with no openings giving no indication of a stairwell in the interior.

According to one of three cornerstones, this church was built in 1848 with additions in 1959 and 1999. Main cornerstone is located to the right of the main entrance, on the corner of a protruding wall and low to the ground.

Architecturally speaking, the church is smaller than the neighboring houses of worship but has great big stained class windows, curved at the top. The front door has a decorative broken pediment on top. It is possible to see all three enlargements; each has its own cornerstone.

The church is located in the historic district boundaries and may very well be a contributing structure.

Location of the Steeple:
314 Locust Street