Cohansey Baptist Church - Roadstown, NJ
18S E 473019 N 4365578
Cohansey Baptist Church. Constituted in 1683, it is the oldest church in South Jersey. The current church building was constructed in 1801.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is a beautiful old church. Very simply built and exquisitely maintained. This current church building, according to the histories I have read was built in 1801. It is the fourth church building near the site, the first being a log church build in the 1690s. This gives the church the distinction of being the oldest continually operational church with the exception of the Quakers, in South
Jersey.

The main building was constructed in 1801. A parsonage was completed in 1862 and a small chapel added in 1876. It was remodeled twice, once in 1851 and again almost 100 years later in 1949. The final additions were in 1964 when an education building was added and again in 1968 when the heating and electrical systems were fully modernized.

This is especially revered by Baptists because it is considered the "mother church" for South Jersey, being constituted in 1683 and operating continually since that time.

The inscription in marble above the door reads: "This building erected MDCCCI [1801]. For the BAPTIST SOCIETY constituted MDCXCI [1691]."

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: