Christian Miller House (1819) - York, PA
18S E 358635 N 4428193
Absolutely huge brick, monster of a house which resembles more of an 18th century Quaker meeting house than private residence.

Today the home is used for two businesses. The home is in a rather strange place; it is located on an industrial road, near a prison and other industrial type buildings. The road begins in a residential area and ends on busy Route 24/ Mt. Zion Road, the house is in between. There are many of these brick houses. This house has some of the characteristics of a Georgian house including A simple 1-2 story box, 2 rooms deep, using strict symmetry arrangements, a panel front door centered, topped with rectangular windows. The house also has some Federal style attribute including its construction of masonry and two chimneys on either end. Let's call it the a Federal-Georgian style mix.

There is a square sate stone under the left gable which was all but impossible to read. It took me a week to eventually figure it out. It reads:

Built
by