Time Capsule - Caldwell, KS
A super big secret, no one would talk, no one would hint, not a word.

Date Capsule Planted: 2000
Date Capsule to be opened: 2050
Location of Capsule: At the base of art work and marker about Chisholm
1st & Main St., city park, Caldwell
Contents of Capsule: Ah, now here's the rub. I asked at city hall, I asked business owners all up and down Main Street. All any one would do is smile, and say (word for word as if a recording) "Don't Know, why don't you come back when we open it?
Now I informed each and every one that... "I would be over 110 Years old then, don't think I'm gonna make it, couldn't ya give me a hint?"
Each and every one, smiled and said: "Nope".

Maybe Chisholm has something to do with it. So I will include photo of bias relief and text of marker:

CHISHOLM

BY HAROLD T. HOLDEN
ERA OF THE CATTLE TRAILS
IN CHEROKEE STRIP HISTORY

By the close of the Civil War in 1865, the cattle herds and cowboys from Texas began forging trails through Oklahoma and The Cherokee Strip to rail heads in Kansas. The most famous route of all was the Chisholm Trail. Caldwell Kansas became the final terminus for the herds in the late 1880s as the railroads began extending their tracks further south into The Cherokee Strip.

Presented to Caldwell, Kansas November 1993