Wrightsville Historical Museum - Wrightsville, NJ
18T E 369211 N 4431766
The Museum @ Wrightsville is located in a house built in 1871, the former residence of John & Mary Redman. The house was donated in 1987 & since that time has served as the home of the organization.

Wrightsville is a wonderful Civil War era town with much to do and see, provided you are a history nut or a waymarker. Historic Wrightsville, Inc. in 1987 has done much to preserve the rich heritage of the town using this house as a base of operations.

Unfortunately the museum was closed when I visited even though the visiting hours said otherwise. I found a time capsule in the front, an old cemetery marker and a few plaques and miscellaneous markers. The house is beautiful, the porch its best feature, shaped like an el. The house, although built during the Victorian age, has none of the tell tale characteristics of the other structure built during the same time.

The first floor of the museum contains exhibit rooms housing permanent exhibits on the history of the town, including information on the different bridges at Wrightsville, and special rotating exhibits on particular aspects of local history. The museum also hosts various events which are announced on the website.

Theme:
Cultural history

Street Address:
309 Locust Street Wrightsville, PA 17368

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Sundays 1:00 - 4:00 p.m. (except holidays) Also open by special appointment (call the museum and leave a message)

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small