1904 - Elks Lodge #492 - Ouray, CO
1904 Elk Lodge in historic Ouray, CO
Location: Colorado, United States

"The Ouray Elks BPOE #492 was founded on June 6th, 1899, with thirteen charter members. At the time, meetings were held in “Red Man’s Hall” in the rear of the Wright Opera House on Main Street. Members felt a need to have their own lodge hall and so held a fair in 1902 netting approximately $3,500. A ball was held in the Opera House to raise more money & shares were sold at $25 per share for furnishings to be paid back within 20 years. The Trustees then were searching for land and on July 15th, 1902, purchased from Hubbard Reed, lots 7 & 8 of block 20 for $1500.

On June 3rd, 1904 the contract was signed for building the lodge to the amount of $18,000.The work started the same day. At 10:30 am a train pulled in from Montrose with 150 visiting Elks to assist in the construction. Between 600-800 people came to the future site of the lodge for the festivities along with both newspapers, (Plaindealer & Herald), and the Ouray Marching Band. At approximately 3:15 pm, Exalted Ruler Mittendorf declared the cornerstone laid.

Finally on May 9th, 1905, the lodge was open for a grand ball and banquet. Between 600 to 700 people attended. Dancing started at 9 pm and ended around 3:30 am. All in awe of this magnificent building. From Lodge Room to Bar Room to Bowling Alley, all the visitors were captivated with the utter beauty of the building.

The Trustees of the lodge purchased lots 9 & 10, adjacent to the lodge lots on May 8th, 1911. These lots were vacant after the Delmonico Hotel had burned down 6 years prior. These lots were later named Centennial Park." (from (visit link) )
Year of construction: 1904

Full inscription: