Camden Archives & Museum - Camden, SC
17S E 536171 N 3790075
The Camden Archives and Museum is funded by the City of Camden and is a department of the City. It is responsible for collecting, preserving and making accessible items of importance to the history of the area.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The Archives and Museum is recognized throughout South Carolina and the Southeast as having one of the best research libraries pertaining to genealogical research. It houses a diverse collection of books, microfilm, maps, files, periodicals and general reference materials which will aid visitors in their research for ancestry. We set forth a policy of primarily collecting material which pertains to the north-central section of South Carolina formerly recognized as the old Camden District. This area today encompasses several counties including Clarendon, Sumter, Lee, Kershaw, Lancaster, York, Chester, Fairfield and northern Richland County.

The Archives and Museum has a growing collection of books, newspapers, photographs, maps and is also the repository for a number of city related records, including city minutes, early ordinances and many other miscellaneous records. Census records, publications, cemetery surveys, local newspapers, vertical files and SC Death Certificates 1915-1952, are also available for research.

The South Carolina Daughters of the American Revolution Library and the South Carolina Society Colonial Dames XVII Century Library are housed in the same building.

Genealogical and historical research is available for $20.00 per hour plus copying and postage costs. Copies of wills, Bible record, obituaries, newspaper articles and SC death certificates are $10.00 each. Visitors are welcome to use the resources in the building at no charge. Copies are $ .25 per sheet. Staff is available to assist visitors.
Theme:
Cultural History

Street Address:
1314 Broad Street Camden, SC. 29020

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Business Hours Mon. through Fri. 8:00 am - 5:00 pm 1st &3rd Sundays of the month. (except holidays) 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Special Hours for March, April, and May Mon. through Fri. 8:00 am - 5:00 pm Saturday 10:00 am - 4:00 pm Sunday 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm (only the first and third Sunday of each month).

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small