Mile Stone - Great North Road, Jacks Hill - London 34 miles.
30U E 692034 N 5758968
One of a series of similar milestones on the stretch of the Great North Road between Stevenage and Baldock.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Edit 7th March 2011. I have looked further afield for this milestone. I was not happy with the stone that I found first time round. Now vegetation is not so thick and going a little further afield, I found what I was looking for in the first place. Below is the original text of this entry:-

This milestone was not easy to find. It is not where OS maps indicate that it should be. Since it is standing up on relatively modern landscaping, I imagine that it has been moved. I believe it to be a hundred yards or so from where it should be.

Also there is an odd inscription on it. Can you shed any light on that?

It is on the west side of the B197 at Jacks Hill.

NEW ENTRY.

The new picture and co-ords are what I believe to be the correct milestone. However, this leaves something of a conundrum. The first and incorrectly placed milestone IS marked 34 Miles to London. Where does that fit into the scheme of things?
Condition: Distressed

Material: Stone