Cornish Colony
The Cornish Colony
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Cornish Colony

The Cornish Colony (1885-1935) was a group of artists, sculptors, writers, journalists, poets, and musicians who joined the sculptor Augustus Saint-Gaudens in Cornish and found the area a delightful place to live and work. Some prominent members were sculptor Herbert Adams, poet Percy MacKaye, architect Charles A. Platt, artists Kenyon Cox, Stephen Parrish and his son Maxfield, and landscape architects Rose Nichols and Ellen Shipman.

Located on NH 12-A, just north of the entrance to the Saint-Gaudens National Historic Site. The Marker is located at the site of this historic site of the Blow Me Down Mill.

The Saint-Gaudens Memorial was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1962, was automatically listed on the National Register in 1966 when the Register was started, and is now a part of the National Park System as Saint-Gaudens National Historic Site. Other National Register properties associated with members of the Cornish Colony include the Mothers' and Daughters' Club House (listed in 1982) and the Plainfield Town Hall (listed in 1985), both in Plainfield. The Saint-Gaudens Memorial was listed on the National Register in 1972.
Marker Name: The Cornish Colony

Official Marker Number: 134