St. John the Baptist church - Pominovec, Slovakia
34U E 294636 N 5431733
[EN]In the past was here whole willage. Now is here only one witness - Church [SK]V minulosti tu bola cela dedina. Dnes tu najdete iba jedneho svedka - kostol.
Location: Trenčiansky kraj, Slovakia

[EN]
According to legends after major floods only four families survived in Pompominovec and they saved seven sheep. These rescued inhabitants later built a new village and named it Sedmerovec (seven sheep).

From Pominovec till today there is only a roman catholic church preserved from St. John the Baptist.

In the past churches was normally built in higher location but this church is an exception. A curious visitor will be surprised when they find a church location in between fields. Originally a roman building dating from the 12th century was rebuilt in the 18th century in a baroque style. As a silent witness of man and its mortality there is a cemetery preserved around the church. The church in Pominovec was named a cultural heritage in 1965. Currently it belongs to the parish of Bolešov and ceremonies are held here twice a year. The church is located on the side of the road from Nemšová direction Lednické Rovne, a small lane in between fields leads to it, it is also possible to cycle there. Also, at the end of the summer there is a cycling pilgrimage at the church.

[SK]
Podla povesti po nicivej povod­ni z obyvatelov Pominovca prezili len styri rodiny, ktorych clenovia z rozburenyých vln zachranili sedem oviec. Zachraneni obyvatelia si ne­skor vybudovali novu osadu a po­menovali ju Sedmerovec. (vidite tu podobnost na sedem oviec)

Z Pomi­novca sa do dnesnych cias zachoval len rimskokatolicky Kostol sv. Jana Krstitela.

V minulosti sa kosto­ly zvycajne stavali na vyvysenych miestach, avsak tento je vynimkou, a tak zvedavy navstevnik asi ostane prekvapeny, ked kostolik najde na rovine uprostred poli. Povodne ro­manska stavba pochadza z polovice 12. storocia, v 18. storoci ju baro­kovo upravili. Ako nemy svedok clo­veka a jeho pominutelnosti sa okolo kostolika zachoval cintorin.

Kostol v Pominovci v roku 1965 vyhlasili za kulturnu pamiatku. V sucasnosti patri k farnosti v Bolesove a dvakrat rocne sa v nom sluzi svata omsa. Kostolik lezi bokom od hlavnej cesty z Nemsovej smerom na Lednicke Rovne a vedie k nemu uzka cesta medzi poliami. Ku kosto­liku sa mozno dostat aj na bicykli. Koncom leta sa pri kostoliku uskutocnuje cyklisticka put.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship