Prasat Ku Ka Sing—Kaset Wisai District, Roi-Et Province, Thailand.
A major Kymer era prasat in the Thai province of Roi-Et.
Location: Thailand

This is the largest Kymer era prasat in Roi-Et province. The Prasat is set on an elevated stone base, ~25m on a side. There is a central prang, with two small buildings set to the east. There are four elaborate entrance ways at the four cardinal points. The Prasat is oriented eastwards.

The Thai Fine Arts Department restored the Prasat in 1991. There are substantial areas of the brickwork missing, but the overall structure is clearly visible. The artwork on the lintels is also clearly worn. It is dated to the 11th century, when the Kymer empire dominated this region.

There is a small museum to one side of the Prasat, but it was locked and unstaffed when I visited. Overall, it seemed that few people visit the Prasat.

Interestingly enough, while there is a modern era Thai Wat built around the Prasat, there was no sign of contemporary worship, no modern Buddha statue in the Prasat. It has been my experience that Kymer era religious buildings in this region of Thailand are normally used for worship. There area around the Prasat is urbanised.

Getting there. A little off the beaten path. If you are in either of the provincial capitals of Surin or Roi-Et you can take a local bus to the nearby towns of Suwannaphum or Kaset Wisai. From there hiring a tuk-tuk or private car (anyone in the local bus stations will direct you to a willing individual) is the best option. Expect to pay 300-500 baht ($10-$15us).
Open to visitors?: Yes

Photography Permitted Inside?: Yes