Steeple @ Trinity Lutheran Church - Wrightsville, PA
18T E 369294 N 4431689
Fantastically tall steeple is the tallest thing in this historic, Civil War era town. It is one of the most unique steeples one will find in Pennsylvania and definitely the tallest structure in town.

The steeple is green which makes me wonder if it was once cooper, or brass or one of those other shiny, gold metals which looks great before it oxidizes. It is absolutely majestic. I could see it from blocks away, down the street. I am pretty sure it is made of stone and there appears to be eight sides. Close to the top on every other side are four windows with gabled tops and louvers all the way up to the gables "pediment".

This gorgeous historic church is located along the historic Lincoln Highway in downtown Wrightsville, smack dab in the middle of the historic district. Unfortunately, this is yet another neglectful church who refuses to create a website to help in preserving its history. Very frustrating. The huge beautiful spire rising gracefully above the town is the most identifiable and recognizable feature of this church. On top of the main entrance is dated keystone which indicated this church was erected in 1870. There is no cemetery and the grounds are limited.

Location of the Steeple:
243 Hellam Street