Kinder Low
30U E 575308 N 5915152
Kinder Scout is a moorland plateau (and mountain) in the Dark Peak of the Derbyshire Peak District in England
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Part of the moor, at 2,087 feet (636 m) above sea level, is the highest point in the Peak District and the highest point in Derbyshire. It is accessible from the villages of Hayfield and Edale in the High Peak of Derbyshire. It is named after the village of de Kinder which once lay on the slope of the peak and was included in William I's Domesday Book.

To the North across the Snake Pass lie the high moors of Bleaklow and Black Hill, which are of similar elevation.Historically, the plateau was the target of the mass trespass in 1932, which resulted in a UK-wide rethink of access to the countryside. :Source: Wikipedia.

"A visit to this waymark gains you 1 point on the league tables at www.summitcaching.org.uk"
Altitude in Feet: 2087